New Zealand Levels Tour Wrap Up





Congratulations to the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) athletes who travelled to Tauranga, New Zealand as a part of the Australian Levels team to compete at the 2018 New Zealand Gymnastics Championships. Special congratulations to both Simon Bewick (Canberra City Gymnastics Club) and Zoe Evans (Southern Canberra) on their selection and their performance in New Zealand.


The 10-man MAG team, lead by Team Manager Daren Wolfe, took out a total of 13 medals - four Gold, six Silver and three Bronze with all three teams claiming the Silver Medal for the team competition in their divisions. The Level 9 All-Around competition saw Australia take out the minor placing’s with Jonathan Harry (NSW) taking out Silver and Simon Bewick (ACT) taking out the Bronze Medal, while in the Level 8 All-Around Competition, Mitchell Harrys (QLD) took out the Bronze Medal. 

Meanwhile, the 7-strong WAG team,  lead by Team Manager Skye Benson, also took out a total of 13 medals - seven Gold, two Silver and four Bronze Medals - with Team A taking out the Gold Medal and Team B taking out the Bronze medal in the team competition. Chloe Jackson-Brown (NSW) was the standout performer taking home a clean sweep of the Gold medals claiming the All-Around title, as well as all four Individual Apparatus titles. 

For a full list of results, please see below:

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Level 8 Results
Trans-Tasman Team – 2nd 

Mitchell Harrys
All Around – 3rd
Pommel Horse – 2nd
Rings – 7th
Parallel Bars – 5th
High Bar – 8th 

Geordie McColl
All Around – 4th
Rings – 1st
Vault – 2nd 

Joshua de Roo
All Around – 5th 
Floor – 7th
Vault – 1st
High Bar – 1st 

Ken Gunawan
All Around – 7th 
Floor – 6th
Pommel Horse – 1st
Parallel Bars – 4th

Level 9 Results
Trans-Tasman Team – 2nd 

Jonathan Harry
All Around – 2nd 
Floor – 3rd
Pommel Horse – 5th
Rings – 1st
High Bar – 2nd

Simon Bewick
All Around – 3rd 
Floor -4th
Vault – 8th
Parallel Bars -7th
High Bar – 1st 


Mitchell Harding
All Around – 4th 
Pommel Horse – 4th
Rings – 5th
Vault – 4th 
Parallel Bars – 3rd 

Senior Results
Trans-Tasman Team – 2nd 

Ryan O’Keefe
All Around – 6th
Floor – 6th
Rings – 5th
Vault – 3rd
High Bar – 5th 

Glenn Nilson
All Around – 7th 
Floor – 5th 
Pommel Horse – 5th 
Vault – 4th 
Parallel Bars – 5th
High Bar – 6th 

Kipngetich Kemei
All Around – 8th
Pommel Horse – 6th
Rings - 6th
Parallel Bars – 7th 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Level 10 Results
Trans-Tasman Team A – 1st
Trans-Tasman Team B – 3rd 

Chloe Jackson-Brown
All Around – 1st
Vault – 1st 
Uneven Bars – = 1st 
Balance Beam – 1st 
Floor – 1st 

Madison Thompson
All Around – 2nd 
Vault – 10th 
Uneven Bars – = 1st 
Balance Beam – 4th
Floor – 11th 

Savannah Crompton
All Around – 3rd 
Vault – 4th  
Uneven Bars – 3rd 
Floor – 2nd  

Emma Morris
All Around – 5th 
Balance Beam – 8th 

Amanda Edwards
All Around – 6th 
Vault – 3rd  

Emily Rampoldi
All Around – 8th 

Zoe Evans
All Around – 13th 
Floor – 4th  


Congratulations once again to all of the athletes and officials on an outstanding tour to New Zealand