GACT Australian Gymnastics Championships Team ANNOUNCED!

The GYMNASTICS ACT STATE TEAM, to attend the Australian Gymnastics Championships 2017, was announced this week with a record number of attendees from 5 gymsports – Womens Gymnastics, Mens Gymnastics, Trampoline Gymnastics, Rhythmic Gymnastics and Acrobatic Gymnastics.

The Australian Gymnastics Championships will be held at Hisense Arena, Melbourne from the 22 May – 4 June. More information regarding the event (including schedule of events, ticketing, volunteers, results etc) can be found on the Gymnastics Australia website http://ausgymnasticschamps.com.au/

Congratulations to all team members in the State Team, both gymnasts and officials. The GACT community wishes you all the best as you compete against the best gymnasts in Australia.

Keep an eye on the GACT website  and GACT facebook page   for up to date information and results from the Australian Gymnastics Championships.

STATE TEAM MEMBERS

MAG TEAM MEMBERS

GYMNASTS
EVENT
Jake Agresta-Sylvester Level 7 Open
Robert Dames Level 7 Open
Cameron March Level 7 Open
Jamieson Norris Level 7 Open
Myles Smith Level 7 Open
Milo Whittingham Level 7 Open
Elijah Clay Level 7 Under 12
Sean Edwards Level 7 Under 12
Viraan Epasinghe Level 7 Under 12
Csongor Keszei Level 7 Under 12
Sam Martin Level 7 Under 12
Toby Windsor Level 7 Under 12
Jonathan Adams Level 8 Open
Callum Burden Level 8 Open
William Kirk Level 8 Open
Conall Minchin Level 8 Open
Mackenzie Murray Level 8 Open
Max Allen Level 8 Under 14
Isaac Baldwin Level 8 Under 14
Kai Chalmers Level 8 Under 14
Samuel Clay Level 8 Under 14
Reilly Flanagan Level 8 Under 14
Jonathon Fulop Level 8 Under 14
Isaac Leonard Level 8 Under 14
Alexander Barras Level 9 Open
Jonathan Allen Level 9 Under 15
Jeremy Blick Level 9 Under 15
David Kidd Level 9 Under 15
Blair Stewart Level 9 Under 15
Simon Bewick Level 9 Under 17
Alexander McDonald Level 9 Under 17
Neel Paranjape Level 9 Under 17 Individual
Zachary Major Level 10
Adam Falzarano Senior

OFFICIALS
POSITION
Jo Penny Head of Delegation
Catherine Windsor Team Manager
Dimitry Berezovskiy Head Coach
Adrei Chalov Assistant Coach
Tae Tyrrel Assistant Coach
Patrick Redfern Assistant Coach/Judge
Yu Qiang Assistant Coach
Volha Yermakova Assistant Coach
David Norgate Head Judge/Assistant Coach
Melissa Tracey-Patte Judge
Tony Falzarano Judge
Nicole Baldwin Chaperone
Amelia Clay Chaperone
Sarah Major Chaperone
Jacqueline Day Chaperone
Jason Whittingham Physiotherapist


WAG TEAM MEMBERS


GYMNASTS
EVENT
Georgia Bryant National Level 7
Lauren Ayres National Level 7
Zoe Butler National Level 7
Jenna Fisk National Level 7
Madison Elphick National Level 7
Bella Cawse National Level 7
Olivia Malone National Level 7
Arabelle Eve National Level 7
Michaela Smith National Level 8
Rebecca Rainey National Level 8
Sarah Harvey National Level 8
Khya Roche National Level 8
Lily Cullen-Hyne National Level 8
Pauline Orsatti National Level 8
Polly-Jean Eve National Level 8
Caylee McCosker National Level 8
Zoe Evans National Level 9
Tiasha Ursino National Level 9
Zoe West National Level 9
Tahlia Gee National Level 9
Elisabeth Bryce National Level 9
Mia Medway National Level 9
Minski Quayle National Level 9
Anneke Stevens National Level 9
Georgia Keane National Level 10


OFFICIALS
POSITION
Jo Penny Head of Delegation
Kelly Mara Team Manager
Nicole Bamford Head Coach
Valeriy Shuster Assistant Coach
Quanzhi Xi Assistant Coach
Alexander Kostenko Assistant Coach
Ludmilla Kostenko Assistant Coach
Elyse Baldwin Judge
Carlene Bourandanis Judge
Kaitlin Dawson Judge
Lesley Dickens Judge
Phillippa Dickens Judge
Kylie Cawse Chaperone
Sharni West Chaperone
Jenny Gould Chaperone
Emil Tow Physiotherapist




TRP TEAM MEMBERS

GYMNASTS
EVENT
Eloise Gardiner Age TRP
Zaffa Hairsine Age DMT
Samuel Butler Age TRP
Benjamin Brown Age TRP/DMT

OFFICIALS
POSITION
Jo Penny Head of Delegation
Phillippa Gardiner Team Manager
Jack Ratz Head Coach/Head Judge
Vivienne Watts Assistant Coach
Leone Jansen Chaperone
George Gavalas Physiotherapist


RG TEAM MEMBERS

GYMNASTS
EVENT
Ali Mayes Pre Junior
Tahlya Smith Junior International
Sara Forster Pre Junior
Ekaterina Kachalkova Sub Junior
Missy Kon Pre Junior

OFFICIALS
POSITION
Jo Penny Head of Delegation
Natalie Kon Team Manager/Chaperone
Celicia McKenzie-McHarg Head Coach
George Gavalas Physiotherapist


ACRO TEAM MEMBERS

GYMNASTS
EVENT
Mia Canton 6 - W3
Hana Rundell 6 - W3
Rachel Brooks 6 - W3
Kate Batten 6 - W3
Melissa Renard 6 - W3
Rachel Moseley 6 - W3

OFFICIALS
POSITION
Jo Penny Head of Delegation
Melissa Canton Team Manager
Quintin Gravatt Head Coach
Pauline Moseley Head Judge
Kirsten Cross Chaperone
George Gavalas Physiotherapist