Benjamin Brown Announced in TRP National Squad

Gymnastics ACT is delighted to announce the Trampoline Gymnastics (TRP) athletes that have been selected in the 2018-19 TRP Junior and Senior National Squads. Including Woden Valley Gymnastics athlete Benjamin Brown.

Following Ben's fantastic performance at the 2018 Australian Gymnastics Championships, Ben has been selected for the 2018/19 Australian National Squad.

Off the back of winning Gold at last years national championships, Ben moved up to the Junior International division to contend for a spot at the World Age Group competition in St Petersberg Russia at the end of the year

Ben competed in the 4 year age group and finished in 4th place by only 0.3 and took the number 2 spot in the Under 17’s division in his first time in international stream.

Benjamin and coach Jack Ratz will now attend the national squad training for Double mini trampoline later in the year.

JUNIOR

 

Male

Trampoline
Liam Christie (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
Patrick Schluter (TAS / Kingborough Gymnastics Club)
Callum Evans (VIC / Cheltenham Youth Club)
Alex Luyckx (VIC / Cheltenham Youth Club)
Phoenix Wise (SA / SA High Performance Centre)

Double Mini Trampoline
Liam Christie
Taj Bailey (VIC / Cheltenham Youth Club)
Benjamin Brown (ACT / Woden Valley Gymnastics Club)
Matthew French (TAS / Kingborough Gymnastics Club)  

Tumbling
Ethan McGuiness (NSW / Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)

Female

Trampoline
Amber French  (TAS / Kingborough Gymnastics Club)
Jessica Pickering (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
Britney Glazebrook (QLD / Victoria Park Trampoline Club)
Carina Hagarty (QLD / Robertson Gymnastics Club)
Imogen Florian (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)

Double Mini Trampoline
Lia Sterns (VIC / Cheltenham Youth Club)

Tumbling
Georgia Beddall (SA / Adelaide School of Tumbling)
Emily Robertson-Hahn (NSW / Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Arielle Abbate (SA / Adelaide School of Tumbling)

SENIOR

 

Male

Trampoline
Dominic Clarke (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
Shaun Swadling (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
Aiden Thomas (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
Ty Swadling (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)
Blake Rutherford (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports)

Double Mini Trampoline Damien Axelsen  (TAS / Kingborough Gymnastics Club) Lleyton Pagett (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre) Jack Petrie (WA / Highflyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Club)

Tumbling
Jack Hemmings (NSW / Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)
Blake Grainger​ (NSW / Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance)

Female

Trampoline
Eva Kierath (WA / Peak Trampoline Club)
Claire Arthur (SA / SA High Performance Centre)
Kira Ward (NSW / Sydney Gymnastics & Aquatics Centre)
Cassandra Hoare (SA / SA High Performance Centre)
Lauren Sampson (NSW / Eastlake Trampoline Sports & QLD / Robertson Gymnastics Club)

Double Mini Trampoline
Braide Thomas (QLD / Robertson Gymnastics Club)
Keara Nel  (WA / Highflyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Club)
Carina Hagarty



END